Introduction
Geomares Education & Data Solutions is convinced that protecting the privacy of its customers and visitors of its web sites is essential to its activities. Therefore, personal data of customers and visitors are treated and secured with the utmost care and Geomares Education & Data SolutionsInformation bv itself will at all times observe the requirements set by the Netherlands Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

The party responsible for the database is Geomares Education & Data Solutions, Vuurtorenweg 18B, 8531 HJ Lemmer, the Netherlands. The database has been reported to the Supervisor, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority (College bescherming persoonsgegevens) in The Hague, the Netherlands, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Processing of Personal Data
Within the context of our services (if you subscribe to or order a publication, use our (interactive) services or otherwise contact Geomares Education & Data Solutions), Geomares Education & Data Solutions  will record data. Geomares Education & Data Solutions will use such data for the performance of the relevant agreement, for its other services and to keep customers informed of (new) products and services of Geomares Education & Data Solutions, of its group companies or of carefully selected third parties. Geomares Education & Data Solutions will thereby try to take your preferences into account. If you do not wish to receive any information on (new) products and services, please notify Geomares Education & Data Solutions in writing, for the attention of the Address Registration Department, Vuurtorenweg 18B, 8531 HJ Lemmer, The Netherlands or by e-mail to meine.van.der.bijl@geomares.nl, so that we can block your data for the above-mentioned purposes.

User Navigation
Geomares Education & Data Solutions web sites keep records, without identifying the visitors, of general visiting data, such as the most frequently visited pages, for the purpose of optimising the lay-out of the web sites. Furthermore, these data may be used to post more specific information on the site, so as to enable Geomares Publishing bv further to optimise its services to you.

Use of Cookies

Definition of cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information (files) that are left behind on your computer by a web site. The web site instructs the web browser you use to review web sites (e.g. Internet Explorer) to store such cookies on your computer. There are two types of cookies: session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your web browser; permanent cookies remain stored on your computer, even after closing your web browser.

Why does Geomares Publishing use cookies?
Geomares Education & Data Solutions uses session cookies to simplify navigation of the web site, to analyse use of the web site, and to optimise the web site. Geomares Education & Data Solutions uses cookies to collect information about its customers, for purposes of direct communication, including the provision of service information as to our products and direct marketing activities with respect to the products of Geomares Education & Data Solutions , its group companies and our carefully selected third parties, if any. Geomares Education & Data Solutions web sites containing advertisements also use cookies to keep records of the advertisements already shown to you. These cookies are not posted by Geomares Education & Data Solutions itself but by the company providing the advertisements.

When does Geomares Publishing use cookies?
All web sites use cookies with certain technical and site-specific information. If you are logged on to Geomares Education & Data Solutions your user name may be saved in a cookie. For purposes of Geomares Education & Data Solutions your user name is your email address. Geomares Education & Data Solutions web sites containing advertisements post cookies with information about all advertisements shown. Cookies also are used to facilitate site analytics. These cookies are anonymously so they don't reveil or store your personal data.

How to refuse cookies?
You may at all times refuse cookies by setting your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) so as to refuse all cookies or only certain specific cookies (consult your web browser's user manual). If you refuse cookies certain services may not be available to you.
You can change the preferences. Instructions are available online:


Geomares Education & Data Solutions and Other Web sites

Geomares Education & Data Solutions' sites contain several hyperlinks to other web sites. Geomares Education & Data Solutions can, however, not be responsible for such parties' treatment of your data. You should therefore read the privacy statement, if any, of the site you visit.

Amendments
Geomares Education & Data Solutions reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. Therefore, you are recommended to check this privacy statement regularly.